.
News Alert
SEND PHOTOS: 300-Acre Berkeley Brush Fire

Local Women Facing Charges in School Bus Assault Incident, Says Chief

Toms River women charged with assault, criminal trespass and making threats on school bus

A mother and grandmother have been charged with multiple offenses after a recent fracas occurring on a Toms River Regional School District bus, according to information from Chief Michael Mastronardy of the Toms River Township Police Department.

“Officer Pam Slaven, who is responsible for the intermediate and elementary schools in the township, investigated a simple assault incident that occurred Friday morning on a Toms River school bus,” said the chief.

Both witnesses and the bus driver claimed that 28 year-old Rebecca Sardoni, a a Martin Road resident, boarded the bus on Friday morning, during a routine pickup of East Dover Elementary School students at the intersection of First and Martin Avenues.

Sardoni inquired as to who “Vinny” was, and when the student identified himself, according to Mastronardy, Sardoni approached him while using profanity and slapped the 9 year-old child in the face. In the process, Sardoni also slapped another boy sitting next to her first victim.

At that same moment, witnesses reported that the woman’s mother, 51 year-old Stephanie Sardoni, of Spray Avenue in Beachwood, also boarded the bus at this time, and began using profanities and yelling at the students.

“Witnesses stated that the mother was using vulgarity in front of all the students and referring to a problem with her daughter, and she was going to take the young boys to court,” said Mastronardy. The boys who were assaulted were treated by Toms River school nurses for cuts to their mouths, with one of them later taken by his parent Community Medical Center for treatment of a neck injury.

The chief stated that Rebecca Sardoni was arrested and charged with simple assault, criminal trespass and making terroristic threats. Stephanie Sardoni was charged with criminal trespass for entering the bus and both were released on summonses.

“The investigation by Officer Pam Slaven, Detective Glen Lucas and Alex Scherer is continuing. The Department compliments the professional assistance they received from the Superintendent Frank Roselli and East Dover Principal Linda Downing and their staff in investigating this incident,” Mastronardy said.

 

Stay informed of the latest Toms River area news by liking us on Facebook, following us on Twitter and subscribing to our newsletter.

careless fills October 21, 2012 at 04:01 PM
Can't blame the driver. They're defenseless against this kind of assault. Only hope is to close the door on the invader, but even that is unlikely if (s)he thought a friendly recognizable parent just wanted to say something important or not quickly. And then the driver probably wouldn't be able to get out of seat quickly enough without putting the entire load of kids at risk with running engine and foot on brake if it was still in gear.
suz October 21, 2012 at 04:50 PM
I disagree with the way the Mom and Grandmom handled the situation. HOWEVER...I bet there is much more to this story then we all are aware of at the moment. I have a feeling that this just became an uncontrollable situation after the Mom repeatedly approached the school system and nothing was done to protect her child. Again, I am NOT defending her Mom...just blaming the TR school system?
Cardinal October 21, 2012 at 05:14 PM
Can't overlook that the daughter was bullied, her mother's behavior certainly wasn't right or appropriate but there's still an issue with the Original & Still Present Victim, her Daughter & I hope that's not lost in all this.
Mike L October 21, 2012 at 06:55 PM
Hey Chris, show some example.....everytime you have someone that doesn't agree with what you say at one of your speaches, you yell at them, remember the Navy Seal you put down!!!!!!
Chief Wahoo October 21, 2012 at 07:22 PM
do any of the people in this story have the two biological parents living in the same house ........ENOUGH SAID !
pissy October 21, 2012 at 08:22 PM
WOW!!! I do believe her story to you. The police should have been called. My first instinct would be to do what they did. "I" would have taken a deep breathe instead, made a few phones calls, ask their opinions and then call the police and meet at the school. Poor young girl. I wish her well.
TR Raised October 21, 2012 at 08:28 PM
And this is a truly ignorant comment. As a single parent(divorcing an alcoholic father), have raised two daughters I am extremely proud of. One already graduating from college, the other a junior at TCNJ. Both girls are viewed by others as respectful, idependent and of excellent character. No, they don't have two biological parents living in their house. And shame on you for making such a generalization.
Seriously? October 21, 2012 at 09:23 PM
A few years ago, Ritacco initiated a district-wide zero tolerance policy with regard to bullying, due to the district getting hammered with a lawsuit from the family of a gay high school student. If you were bullied at whichever school you attended, it was up to your parents to fight for your rights -- even if it meant demanding a meeting with Mike or one of the Assistant Supers themselves. Threaten them with a lawsuit and they would have dealt with it quickly.
George October 21, 2012 at 10:30 PM
These 2 were in Mitt's "binders of ladies" until this happened.
marcy October 21, 2012 at 10:36 PM
Times have changed thank Goodness. i was slapped by an unstable woman when I was 9 for no reason and no one did anything about it back then. How could she be soooooo stupid.
HR October 21, 2012 at 11:06 PM
In regards to the principal --The principal of this school is known to do whatever the parents want her to do. She has always been missing a backbone and has no business being a principal. She's on (or at least was) another district's BOE so you can connect the dots.
Andrea M. Sorensen October 22, 2012 at 11:33 AM
What on earth does that have to do with any of this? are you saying that kids whose dads don't live with them, are all bad? I'm sure there is more to the story than we know. Again, there is nothing that justifies hitting these boys. But don't get on here and try to blame this on all single moms. And before you ask, no I am not a single mom.
suz October 22, 2012 at 12:34 PM
Oh, and the plot thickens!
Martin October 22, 2012 at 12:53 PM
This is top story today in NJ's largest newspaper. One of the comments: "This anti-bullying law is a direct result of a NJ Supreme Court ruling regarding the family of a bullied, gay teenager and the Toms River School District. The Court said that NJ school districts can be held liable under discrimination laws for not protecting students from being bullied."
barbara October 22, 2012 at 01:10 PM
bullying happens in ALL the schools. Even private school. I know from experience. This was wrong on all sides. A small problem is ignored and leads to this. The blame goes all around. One thing I don't see mentioned is how we put up with this trashy behavior from kids and adults by supporting the stupid "reality" TV shows. Just watch one and you'll see how a kid or impressionable adult would think it's OK to bully and curse at anyone. It's tolerated and encouraged by TV trash shows.
Breathe October 22, 2012 at 01:19 PM
This women hit the wrong children and said some things that I couldn't even write on here. Bullying is so wrong. But deal with the issue a different way then threatening to kill them.
Chief Wahoo October 22, 2012 at 03:25 PM
speak softly, and carry a big stick
ChristopherP October 22, 2012 at 10:08 PM
DISAGREE! The principal is an advocate for the students, has campaigned for anti-bullying policies, has anti-bullying speakers come to the school, and is very involved in the welfare of the children in the school. It is a large school, and she has her hands full. It is irrelevant whether or not she is on the BOE in another district.
Joan Pachillo October 23, 2012 at 03:40 AM
Jennie Sad situation. This woman was totally wrong. Why bring your mother????? Scared to be alone in this mess?????
suz October 23, 2012 at 12:43 PM
Christopher, if it is a "large school and she has her hand full" perhaps she should find another job. Stop making excuses for our administrators in the school system. If you can't do your job, move on!!
Kathy October 23, 2012 at 06:30 PM
A lot of wrongs going on here....I agree, NO ONE has the right to get on a school pass and slap a child, she obviously wasn't thinking, and her Mother was no help either. No reason to get on a bus and curse out the kids either, you have children as young as 6 on those buses, they don't need to hear or see that. However, someone bullied or did something to her child, they should be held accountable by the schools, and given more than 1 day to handle it. I am sure her daughter will now suffer even more from kids because of her Mothers stupidity. I really feel for the daughter in all of this.
chris October 24, 2012 at 02:44 PM
@ Kathy... agreed!!! Some of the other comments here are questionable. It seems as if some of these postings are from teachers who are trying to get administrative positions by posting ignorant comments that are not verifiable.
mjmjr October 24, 2012 at 05:13 PM
OBAMA SENT THEM,TRAILER PARK TRASH.
ma October 26, 2012 at 03:27 AM
Your hero??? Tell me why?? This women so called went on a bus slapped two children and now is saying she did no such thing.... She should be ashamed of her actions!!! If there was an issue, there are the right ways to take care of it!!!! In stead go on a bus and bully the crap out of a child to prove a point!!! Come on now!!!! They are children your going to tell me this mother is not a bully???? I really can not imagine what she does to her own child at home!!! The funny thing is it's anti bully month....NICE EXAMPLE MOM!!!! Mother of the year!!!! LOL!!!!
ma October 26, 2012 at 03:52 AM
This principal is a wonderful person.... She is there for our children and she respects each and every one of them!!! This so called mom that went on the school bus before school hours has nothing to do with our principal!!! It was the act of an uncontrollable mother that affected our children that go to the school and more so the children on the bus and the two boys that got "bullied by a mother" shame on her!!! Stop blaming some one else when this so called mother took matters in her own hands.....Justice will come!!!!
Landes October 26, 2012 at 05:47 AM
OMG, just read all of this crazy posts about this issue. WOW, the Mother was wrong, period. Obviously she did not take the straight path to get the matter with her daughter rectified. Nasty people here calling her names, or inferring that a single Mom (who even knows if she is) cannot raise respectful children. I was not aware that soooo many people posting here live in glass houses and are perfect! Attacking the principal of the school are you now looking for a scape goat. Where has common sense gone. Society is hard enought for adults, picture your daughter having transportation issues. SCHOOL BUS transportation is a NIGHTMARE. I drove my children to school just to avoid the bus bs. People really need to think before making snide and nasty comments, wonder where kids get if from, look at yourself first.
Andrea M. Sorensen October 26, 2012 at 11:58 AM
@ Landes. I agree with you. The mother should have handled this different.. We don't know HOW the school handled her complaints. If her complaints were not handled properly, then she should have gone right to the board. If things were that bad, the boys that were bullying her daughter, should have been removed from the bus for a week and the parents should have been made responsible for getting them back and forth to school. Then they should have used that time to make their kids understand that their behavior is unacceptable. Sounds like this situation was not handled properly all around. Most of these buses have aids, they should have reported the problem to their supervisors. And now, the kids are paying for it. We have two kids that were slapped, which is not right. And the mother created more problems for her daughter
Jvc October 28, 2012 at 09:06 PM
It's about choices people. We make choices which dictate how we live out our lives.
Jenne October 29, 2012 at 12:01 AM
Jack, 50 years ago it was pretty damn nasty too. Fortunately, now the schools don't brush it off with 'kids need to learn to work it out themselves' as much as they did. We'll see whether a generation where the adults don't tacitly approve of bullying turns out different than the previous ones-- when they grow up.
Geena November 28, 2012 at 07:49 AM
What I want to know is who was this horse's ass of a bus driver who let this low life mother & grandmother team on the bus??? He/she should be hauled off to jail along with the offenders, for opening the bus door, leaving the kids susceptible!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something