Schools
TR South Trio Advances to NJSIAA Wrestling Quarterfinals
Brick Memorial duo, Central's Ramos, Lacey's Knapp also advance
Toms River South's BJ Clagon, Kevin Corrigan and Ken Theobold continue their quest for state championships, when the trio advanced to the quarterfinals of the NJSIAA Individual Wrestling Championships at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City.
Clagon, the favorite at 138 pounds, pinned Chuckie Slater of Ramsey in 2:34 to advance.
Also advancing to the quarterfinals were Brick Memorial's Joe Ghione and Matt Moore, Central Regional's Jalen Ramos and Lacey's undefeated 220-pounder, Lex Knapp.
Find out what's happening in Toms Riverwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Here's a full look at the local results from Friday night:
Prequarterfinal bouts:
Find out what's happening in Toms Riverwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
106: Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. Maxwell Nauta (Warren Hills), 4-3
113: Kevin Corrigan (Toms River South) p. DJ Tirelli (River Dell), 1:11
126: Jalen Ramos (Central Regional) p. Jake Balestrieri (Franklin), 6:21
132: Connor Melde (Bergen Catholic) d. Jesse Meaney (Manchester), 4-2.
138: BJ Clagon (Toms River South) p. Chuckie Slater (Ramsey), 2:34
145: Corey Stasenko (South Plainfield) d. Evan Berti (Brick Memorial), 7-4
145: Ken Theobold (Toms River South) d. Ronnie Honickel (Voorhees), 7-3
195: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. Nicholas Gaeta (Nutley), 1:41
220: Lex Knapp (Lacey) d. Alex Trani (Wayne Valley), 3-2 UTB
Preliminary round bouts (losing wrestlers were eliminated):
120: Ryan Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Daniel Nobbs (Point Pleasant Boro), 4-2
126: Joseph Kratochvil (Warren Hills) d. Matt Theobold (Toms River South), 2-1 UTB.
132: Jesse Meaney (Manchester) d. Joseph Lemerise (Cherokee), 8-4
138: Nick Matthews (West Morris) d. Cole Cameron (Howell), 2-1 TB
145: Evan Berti (Brick Memorial) d. Christian Stackhouse (Riverside), 5-3
152: John Faugno (Glen Ridge) d. Jacob George (Long Branch), 1-0
160: Brandon Simon (JFK-Iselin) d. Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp.), 4-2
170: Nick Moore (Seneca) d. Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial), 4-3
182: Rory Bonner (West Deptford) d. Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial), 8-2
195: Anthony Iarussi (Summit) d. Matt Schofield (Barnegat), 3-2 UTB
195: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. Ives Viola (Colonia), 1:40