.

Toms River Halloween Parade: The Winners

Awards were handed out in each division

The divides the many groups and individuals into divisions and labels them A through W.

Here are the winners in each grouping:

A: 1. Mike Cherry, Superman and kryptonite; 2. Chrystal Leary, Circus lion cage; 3. Gage and Richie Learche, Cop car.

B: 1. Jack Kiernan, Jack Frost; 2. Brandon and Conner Mchon, Boxers fighting for freedom; 3. Joanne Jodry, Rapunzel from Tangled

C 1. Cub Scout Pack 62, Bed bugs; 2. Cub Scout Pack 20, Legos; 3. Jersey Shore Girl Scouts, Happy 100th Birthday Girl Scouts

D: 1. Cub Scout Pack 70, Pirates; 2. BSA Pack 70, Angry Birds float; 3. Laura Genovese, Great Outdoors theme Cub Scout Pack 50

E:  1. Gretal Probost, Mad Hatter, 2. no listing; 3. Jaclyn Witt, Rapunzel

F: 1. Berkeley Hazmat; Hazmat emegency vehicles; 2. Manito Park Fire Company, Gone but not forgotten; 3. Michael Coco, Silverton Fire Company with Cub Scout Pack 59, Hunt Halloween truck

G. 1. Maureen Williams, Cheerleaders; 2. Daydreamer Productions, Teens dressed as dead ballroom dancers; 3. N'Step, Toms River N'Step team

H: 1. no listing; 2, Tina Dietz, Pirates; 3. Toms River Yacht Club Junior Sailing, Zombie sailors on an inflatable boat

I: 1. Andi Aldi, Cowboys vs. Aliens; 2. Jessica Silvers, Star Wars; 3. Jackie Brennan, Phinneas & Ferb and Perry the Platypus

J: Crystal Leary, Ghost Horse and Carriage; 2. Style Lounge Hair Studio, Zombie Beauty Queens Hair Stylists; 3. Rock University, Teen rock band

K: 1. Vicky Leone, Babies; 2. Daryl McAndrews, Good angel, bad angel; 3. Mark Schneider, Freddy Kruger and his Evil Daughter

L: 1. Paul Plungish, 1927 Ford Model T; 2. Name unknown, 1920s car; 3. Grand Master Kum Sung, 1923 Hot Rod

M: 1. Jim Lowda, OCVC, Smurfs. (no listings for 2 and 3)

N: 1. Mary Massaro, Bath tub boy; 2. Arron Starmer, Michael Jackson; 3. Connor Kluger, Werewolf

O: 1. Patrick Barnes, The Merminator Robot Landshark; 2. Mary Borrello, Silent Film Star; 3. Danielle Mahar, Edward Scissorhands

P: 1. Toms River Elks #1875, Walkers; 2. Destination Jersey Hope, Group members in jeans and sweatshirts with logo. 3. no listing

R: 1. Ocean County 4H, Quadzilla; 2. Tuckerton Seaport and Baymen's Museum, Pirate Ship decorated for Halloween; 3. Toms River Elks #1875, Proud to be an NJ Elk

S: 1. Michael Sherman, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette; 2. Bill Mackintosh, 1966 Dodge Dart Convertible, patriotic theme; 3. Carmine Crono, Custom 1953 Chevy pickup

T: 1. Creative Cardio, Fitness and dancing; 2. Jersey Shore Roller Girls, Scrabble board letters; 3. Wawa Inc., Wally "The Situation" Goose, Chester Cheeto & Friends

U: 1. no listing; 2. Alana Reo, Sniptease Hair Salon; 3. Ralph Clayton & Sons, Human Blender (cement mixer)

W: 1. A Affordable Taxi Inc., message against drinking and driving; 2. Elmando Khandil, 1991 Mazda Miata; 3. Autism Subaru, Clown-themed car

Farthest distance traveled by a participant: Mrs. Leone, Cancun, Mexico

Youngest participant: John Mulqueen, 8/28/2010 

SmackieJackie November 01, 2011 at 04:59 PM
Division E 3rd place was Victoria Colon... Jaclyn is her mom...
. November 01, 2011 at 08:29 PM
Who cares, you need a smackie
Max November 01, 2011 at 09:14 PM
Daydreamer Productions lady zombie dancers were my fave, they were just excellent!
Catherine Galioto (Editor) November 02, 2011 at 02:10 AM
They were great!
bayway mike November 04, 2011 at 08:29 PM
Too bad Sondra Fortunato won't be able to add a sash to her gown stating "2011 Halloween Queen".

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something